Shop

PRIVACY POLICY

Viper Spirit complies with the EU “General Data Protection Regulation” or GDPR as amended by the UK Data Protection Bill.

We provide our promise that we:

-Only hold your information with your consent-
-Keep that information secure-
-Ensure the information is up to date based on what you have told us-
-Always allow you to see the information we hold about you on request-
-Always delete that information if you ask us to do so-
-Only hold information about you which we need to process your orders and keep in touch with you if you have opted in to receive marketing emails-

Personal data we hold

-We only hold your provided data when an order has been placed or you have made contact by email-
-Your information we hold is restricted only to personal information necessary for our accounts and records in compliance with our primary business tasks-

How we use your data

-We may contact you via email or telephone regarding orders or to respond to your queries in order to ensure you receive the products or customer service necessary-
-If you have agreed to receive marketing emails from us we will send out our newsletter highlighting new products and news around our brand. You may opt out of this at any time-
-We shall not disclose your data to any third party-
-We assure you that your data is kept securely and will not be passed on to third parties-

Card Payment Protection

-We use Pay-Pal to handle card and payment processing data securely. We never see or store any card or payment information-
-Should you like to know more about Pay-Pal privacy policies please visit:
https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Backup & Data Storage

For administrative reasons, customer data and email subscription data may be passed to and stored securely with third party service providers located outside the EEA (European Economic Area). This is done to backup and preserve your data where it is needed to carry on offering a service to you.  Any data that is stored for the purposes of backup is not retained any longer than necessary to ensure we can back and restore any loss of data should it occur.

Your Rights

-At anytime you wish you are entitled to see your personal data or have your personal data deleted or amended- -Please feel free to contact us should you have any requests regarding your personal data by emailing viperlondondrygin@gmail.com-
For more information on your rights see the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

COOKIES POLICY

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer to help our site provide a better user experience for you. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

To make full use of our website and ensure the website works to its full potential, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies.
Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address or payment details. They simply hold information about how you use our site so we can improve your experience and resolve any errors.

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our site, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Here is a list of the main cookies used on this website and what they are used or:

Google Analytics – Analytics
Shop – User log in and user management/checkout

 

RETURNS POLICY

We offer 20 days after purchase to return your product or exchange for another one of our available products. Please be aware postage and packaging costs are non-refundable and we cannot cover these costs. In the rare instance of your goods arriving damaged or broken we will cover the costs for replacements. Please always keep your proof of postage receipt for our records. Royal Mail second class postage is what we recommend for returning products, should you choose a more expensive postage method we will cover costs applicable to Royal Mail second class postage.

Please return your items to:

Carl Hankey
8 Gainsborough Drive
Sherborne
Dorset
DT9 6DR

Please quote your order number and give the reason for the return.

DESPATCH POLICY

We can only deliver to addresses within the United Kingdom. Postage and Packaging applies to each individual product ordered. We intend on despatching goods within 4 working days upon order receipt being received. Should you require a faster method of post please contact us and we will arrange accordingly at an extra cost.

P&P is payable per product ordered.

 

PAYMENTS

We use the fully encrypted PayPal credit/debit card service.  Payments should be made either by this method or through your own PayPal account. All payments in UK sterling (GB pounds).

 

AGE VERIFICATION

We will ask you to confirm you are over 18 years old when using our website and again when placing an order.  We may on occasion check this by making contact with customers to verify their age.